Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

2008

Total races

8 years

Wins

1

Poles

0

Best result

2nd 2015 Senior TT

Nickname

Jimbo

Race Number

37

Championship

International Road Races

Date of birth

17th March 1985

Nationality

British

Lives

Ringwood, Hampshire

Height

1.83m

Weight

80kg

Age started racing

Trails at 6, road racing at 17

Career highlight

2013 Ligthweight TT winner, 2nd 2015 senior TT

Favourite Race Circuit

Isle of man TT

Likes

Speed, food, beer, sunshine, sleep

Dislikes

MPs, traffic, getting old

Hobbies

Enduro, trials, classic bikes
JAMES HILLIER – BIOGRAPHY

James Hillier lives in Bournemouth with his partner Rhianon and their two children, Monty and Etta.

James has been riding bikes since he was four years old. He is the team’s road racing specialist and competes at the Isle of Man TT races and at the North West 200 in Ireland.

He made his Isle of Man TT debut in 2008. Since then, James has been on the podium at the prestigious event in the racing calendar 12 times, with one of those being on the top step.

James also runs an online shop called www.yourmoto.bike, offering an extensive range of helmets, boots, clothing, accessories, and more.