Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

2005

Total races

126

Wins

24

Poles

16

Best result

Runner-Up in 2006, 2008 & 2016

Headline sponsor

Nickname

Pocket Rocket

Number

91

Championship

MCE Insurance British Superbike Championship

Date of birth

31st May 1983

Nationality

British

Lives

Smalley, Derbyshire

Height

1.65m

Weight

66kg

Age started racing

8 (Motorcross) but aged 4 around the paddock at races

Career hightlight

Triple win at Oulton Park in 2016

Favourite Race Track

Cadwell Park/ Donington Park (UK) & Philip Island (Aus)

Likes

Riding all types of bike

Dislikes

Stew

Hobbies

Golf, Training, Mountain Biking
LEON HASLAM – BIOGRAPHY

Leon Haslam has motorbike racing in blood. He is the son of former Grand Prix champion motorcycle road racer, ‘Rocket’ Ron Haslam. Leon often travelled to race meetings with his parents. In 1995 & 1996, Leon the National Youth Motorcross champion and MCN’s Young Rider of the Year in 1998 when he finished 7th in the British 125cc Championship.

In 2003, Renegade Ducati signed Leon for the season in the British Supersport Championship but was promoted to the main Superbike Championship during the season. Leon also competed in six World Superbike races that season with a best finish of sixth in Assen and Many Cours.

Leon competed in the World Superbike Championship in 2004 riding for the Renegade team alongside Noriyuki Haga. He finished the season in 8th place overall and ended up winning the Rookie of the Year trophy. Leon and the Renegade team had 3 ventures into British Superbikes that season, including a victory for Haslam at Brands Hatch.

Between 2005 and 2008, Haslam competed in 4 seasons of British Superbikes and had two 2nd place Championship finishes, coming in 2006 and 2008.

Leon then moved back across to the World Superbike Championship in 2009. In his second season, Leon finished 2nd after a fantastic season. Leon continue to have strong seasons in the World Superbike Champions until 2014 when Leon faced an injury hit season. 2015 saw Leon finish 4th in his final World Superbike season.

2016 saw Leon’s return to British Superbikes and a fantastic battle between Leon and Shane Byrne for the title. Leon was pipped to the title by Byrne in the final weekend.

2017 season sees Leon Haslam joined by Luke Mossey in the JGSpeedfit Kawasaki team.

You can find out more on Leon’s own website by clicking here.