Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

2015

Total races

73

Wins

2

Poles

6

Best result

6th Place in Championship, 2016

Headline sponsor

Nickname

Skywalker

Number

12

Championship

Bennetts British Superbike Championship

Date of birth

22nd September 1992

Nationality

British

Lives

Royston, Cambridgeshire

Height

1.83m

Weight

69kg

Age started racing

6

Career highlight

Finishing 1st at Silverstone Europeanstock 600

Favourite race track

All of them

Likes

Racing

Dislikes

The wet

Hobbies

Motocross
LUKE MOSSEY – BIOGRAPHY

In 2018, Luke Mossey will be entering his fourth season in the Bennetts British Superbike Championship as part of Pete Extance’s JG Speedfit Kawasaki team.

At just 25, Luke ‘Skywalker’ Mossey, already has many years of racing experience. He began at the age of six and has not stopped winning races and championship titles since. He has claimed 11 championship wins including the British Minibike Championship, which he won every year between 1999 and 2003.

Luke progressed through the 125cc bikes and onto the British Superstock 600 series where he turned professional. In 2010, he entered the British Supersport Series, which he competed in until 2014.

Mossey first entered the British Superbike Championship in 2015 and became part of Bournemouth Kawasaki Racing led by Pete Extance. He instantly began to make a name for himself as a focused and determined rider, winning the BSB Riders’ Cup in his rookie year.

2016 was a breakthrough year for the Royston-based rider. In just his second season competing in BSB, he broke into the top six and competed in the Showdown. He also collected four podiums during the season.

Luke’s third season was one of that was full mixed emotions. His first BSB win came at Race 1 at the Brands Hatch Indy track, and his second win quickly followed as he went on to win Race 2 as well. Other podium places in the early part of the season saw Luke leading the Championship. However, a big fall in a practice session at Thruxton meant an injury hit end to the final part of the season. Luke narrowly missed out on a Showdown place.

The 2018 season will be a great opportunity for Luke to build on the successes of the last two seasons. We will also hopefully see Luke back on the top step of the podium and pushing for the Championship.

When away from the circuit Luke is committed to his family and friends and can often be found relaxing in the company of those he holds close. Approachable and down to earth, he’s popular in the paddock with fans of all ages and always makes time to share his enthusiasm for racing.

Luke is an ambassador for the Cool Fab Racing Minibike Championship, where he encourages and works with young racers. Luke is also an Mission Motorsport ambassador who provide injured service personnel recovery and rehabilitation opportunities through motorsport.

You can find our more about Luke Mossey on his own website by clicking here.