Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

In Sidecars - October 2016

Total races

4

Wins

0

Poles

0

Nickname

Elvis

Race Number

84

Championship

Hyundai Heavy Industries British F2 Sidecar Championship

Date of Birth

9th June 1973

Nationality

British

Lives

Northamptonshire

Height

1.67m

Weight

58kg

Age started racing

20

Career highlight

Holding the female lap record at NW200

Favourite Race Circuit

All of them

Hobbies

Crossfit, Pit-biking, anything motorsport, family time and movies
MARIA COSTELLO – BIOGRAPHY

Maria Costello is probably the most prominent woman in motorcycle road racing. In 2009, Maria became the first female motorcycle racer to be awarded an MBE. She has achieved unrivalled success in a high-risk world, competing on equal terms with men in a sport renowned as the ultimate test for competitor and machine.

Maria was the first woman to claim a podium finish at the notorious Isle of Man TT course.  This is just one of many accolades that Maria has garnered in a career spanning 20 years.

The 2016 race season has proved to be one of her best so far. She started by securing the female lap record at the Vauxhall International Northwest 200. Following that, Maria had her best ever finish, so far, of 12th place in the Isle of Man Lightweight TT race and a podium in the Isle of Man Senior Classic TT.

Maria has set a Guinness World Record and also received the Sports Personality of the Year award in her native Northamptonshire. A PlayStation game has also animated Maria and she has been a rider double for Reese Witherspoon in a movie. Maria is also a published author.

Never satisfied with confining her success to the track, she continues to break boundaries to pave the way for more women racers and motorcyclists. In 2013, she founded ‘Woman on a Motorcycle’ a community space where like-minded ladies can share experiences and ideas. Her pioneering ‘women only’ trackdays have also gone from strength to strength; starting with just 11 riders at the Teesside Autodrome circuit, she now runs events at world renowned circuits including Donington Park and Silverstone. In 2016, BMW Motorrad UK appointed Maria to front their nationwide initiative to support women riders.

In 2013, Maria was inducted on to the Federation Internationale de Motorcyclist (FIM).  Maria is a mentor for the young riders competing in the European Junior Cup. She is also an Ambassador for ex-F1 driver Susie Wolff’s ‘Dare to Be Different’ campaign to drive female talent.

Her position in the sport is undeniable and her following reflects that with over 280,000 followers on Facebook alone. Twitter is an impressive 19,000 and her new Instagram page already has almost 5,000 followers.

Her undeniable uniqueness, the fact that she’s a woman challenging gender stereotyping and succeeding in a male-dominated area, also attracts elusive and highly sort after coverage from all forms of media: lifestyle, tabloid & broadsheet newspapers, TV, radio and online media. Her talents, achievements and extraordinary story have made her a popular Keynote and motivational speaker too.

Maria Costello is a 2017 IAM RoadSmart road safety Ambassador and also a Competitor and rider for BMW Classic.