Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

1999

Total races

120+

Wins

16

Poles

6

Best result

Champion in 2015 & 2016

Headline sponsor

Nickname

Rocket

Race Number

100

Championship

Hyundai Heavy Industries British F1 Sidecar Championship

Date of Birth

15th May 1985

Nationality

British

Lives

Havant, Hampshire

Height

1.68m

Weight

65kg

Age started racing

16

Career highlight

Winning British Championship in 2015 & 2016

Favourite Race Circuit

Thruxton / Silverstone GP / Assen

Likes

Running, Gym, Working on the outfit

Dislikes

Not racing for a living

Hobbies

Running, Pit Biking, Music, Racing in general
RICKY STEVENS – BIOGRAPY

Ricky Stevens and Ryan Charlwood are the 2015 and 2016 British F1 Sidecar Champions.

The Sidecar duo have come a long way since first racing together in 2012.

They raced to victory in 2015, clocking up 12 wins, 15 podiums and 3 lap records along the way. They also beat the World Champions, effectively making them the best sidecar riders in the world that year.

In 2016, Ricky and Ryan, despite being plagued with technical issues and having to recover from an injury after an incident at round 3, managed to secure podium finishes at every single round of the championship.

Ricky, started racing in 1999 on an MZ. He won the MRO GP125 championships before teaming up with best mate Ben Holland on a sidecar, with Ricky taking on the co-rider role. Together Ben and Ricky won the Bensee F2 Championship in 2007 and making the step up to the F1 Championship the following year. In 2011, Ricky switched to driving the sidecar with Ryan joining him as co-rider early in 2012.

Ricky enjoys living in the present. He is fun, easy going but has big dreams. Ricky loves being surrounded by the right gang of people and always ensures everyone has a good time. He likes nothing more than to race and tinker on his bike but in another life, Ricky could have been a rockstar.