Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

2006

Total races

120+

Wins

16

Poles

6

Best result

Champion in 2015 & 2016

Headline sponsor

Nickname

RiRi

Race Number

100

Championship

Hyundai Heavy Industries British F1 Sidecar Championship

Date of Birth

8th July 1988

Nationality

British

Lives

Dover, Kent

Height

1.63m

Weight

60kg

Age started racing

16

Career highlight

Winning British Championship in 2015 & 2016

Favourite Race Circuit

Brands Hatch GP / Lydden Hill / Assen / Knockhill

Likes

Running, my sausage & Pomeranian dogs

Dislikes

Being stuck in traffic

Hobbies

Running, Training, Music, Racing in general.
RYAN CHARLWOOD – BIOGRAPY

Ricky Stevens and Ryan Charlwood are the 2015 and 2016 British F1 Sidecar Champions.

The Sidecar duo have come a long way since first racing together in 2012.

They raced to victory in 2015, clocking up 12 wins, 15 podiums and 3 lap records along the way. They also beat the World Champions, effectively making them the best sidecar riders in the world that year.

In 2016, Ricky and Ryan, despite being plagued with technical issues and having to recover from an injury after an incident at round 3, managed to secure podium finishes at every single round of the championship.

Ryan started in the racing world in 2006 at the age of 16 when he was first eligible and he became the youngest co-rider in the World Championship at the age of 17. In 2009, he finished fifth in the World Championship at Le Mans. In 2011, Ricky took a gap year and that was when Ricky first pestered Ryan to passenger him. He teamed up with Ricky in early 2012 and their first race together was at Brands Hatch Indy. Since then they have gone from strength to strength to become one of the world’s top sidecar teams.

Ryan is ambitious and driven by success, failure is not an option. He will train methodically and relentlessly to achieve his goals but is not averse to a bit of risk taking and always ensures there is room for fun. If he wasn’t racing on the track, Ryan would be an RAF pilot.